Privacy Policy Coombe Wood Golf Club Limited

At Coombe Wood Golf Club we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy notice explains how we protect and use the personal information you give us when you become a member or visit Coombe Wood Golf club.  
This policy applies to our website, our use of emails and text messages for marketing purposes, and any other methods we use for collecting information.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about membership and services or complete an application for membership.  We only collect the information that we need or that would be useful to us to provide you with the best possible service and experience.

Information we may collect from you and process about you

  • Name and surname,                                                                                 
  • email addresses,
  • telephone numbers,
  • home address                                                                                
  • gender,
  • date of birth,                                                 
  • occupation
  • handicap information                                                                                              
  • membership category

What we do with the information we gather

We require the information to administer your membership and provide the goods and services you have requested from us and to provide you with a better service for the following reasons

  • Internal record keeping
  • Sending subscription notices to you
  • Recording financial transaction to your subscription account
  • Contacting you with relevant club correspondence
  • Maintaining a record of any competitions you play in
  • Maintaining a record of your handicap and related CDH number
  • Providing you with a bar card
  • Confirming your handicap to other golf clubs if they request confirmation for competitions you are playing in

Sharing your information

  • We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.
  • We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.
  • We will only share your information if:
  • We are legally required to do so
  • We believe it is necessary to protect or defend our rights, property or the personal safety of our staff, or visitors to our premises or websites.
  • We are working with Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

Marketing

You may have opted in for us to be able to correspond with you regarding our activities including events and competitions by way of post, telephone, email and SMS. If you have consented to this correspondence, you can opt out or unsubscribe at any time.

Individual rights

  • You have the right to request a copy of the information that Coombe Wood Golf Club Limited holds about you. If you would like a copy of this information please write to the General Manager, e-mail andy.mcevoy@coombewoodgolf.com. This will be provided to you in a portable, machine readable commonly used format.
  • We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date; you may ask us to correct or erase information that you think is inaccurate and, at the time of collecting the data, you have the right to object to the Club holding certain information about you.

Storing and Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated and stored securely. Information is stored by us electronically and in paper files.  We may transfer the information to reputable third-party organisations as explained above. 

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

We will keep your information only for as long as we need it to provide services or information you have requested, to administer your relationship with us, to comply with the law, or to ensure we do not communicate with you if you have asked us not to do so. When we no longer need information, we will always dispose of it securely.

Cookies

Our websites use Cookies. For more information see our Cookies Policy.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third-party site.

Making a complaint: 

If you would like to make a complaint about how we process your personal data, please contact our General Manager, email andy.mcevoy@coombewoodgolf.com.

If you are not happy with how your complaint is dealt with, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office. Alternatively, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office without first referring your complaint to us. For further information please see the Information Commissioner's guidance.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.

We Take Your Privacy Seriously